Molecular elucidation of plant immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24228008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIRASU KEN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (20425630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物と微生物の相互作用 / 分子間相互作用 / シグナル伝達 / 構造解析 / 植物 / 病害抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to understand how plants defend themselves and how pathogens overcome plant immunity system in the molecular level. Identification and characterization of many genes involved in plant immunity and in pathogen virulence have revealed common and distinct factors in plant and animal immune system against pathogens. However, full understanding of biochemical functions of encoded proteins are not well achieved. Based on genomics, proteomics, chemical genomics, and strucutural analysis platform we established in the laboratory, we plan to purify and characterized protein complexes important for plant immunity and pathogen virulence to provide a unified view of how plant immunity system works.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.