| Project/Area Number |
24229002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Yuichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, イノベーション推進センター, 特別招聘研究員 (80090471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 和哉 東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00345258)
渡邊 恭良 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, センター長 (40144399)
家入 一郎 九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60253473)
吉門 崇 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, イノベーション推進センター, 研究員 (70535096)
新垣 友隆 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (60643187)
伊藤 澄人 株式会社ジェノメンブレン(研究部), 研究部, 研究員 (20728969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 薬物トランスポーター / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物間相互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / モデリング&シミュレーション / PET/SPECTプローブ / 創薬支援システム / トランスポーター / 生理学的薬物速度論モデル / 個人間変動 / バーチャルクリニカルスタディ / フェノタイピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transporters expressed in various human tissues mediate the uptake and efflux of a various drugs across the cell membrane. Genetic polymorphism, disease, and drug-drug interactions can affect the activity of transporters, resulting in changes in the drug pharmacokinetics, efficacy and safety. The quantitative analysis of the change in activities of transporters was performed by the clinical studies. We also established the mathematical model based on the mechanism of drug pharmacokinetics which could quantitatively predict the results of clinical studies. Finally, considering the inter-individual variability such as the activity of enzymes and transporters with the mathematical model, we successfully established the quantitative prediction scheme for not only the variability in pharmacokinetics by the inter-individual variability, disease state and drug-drug interaction, but also the variability in efficacy and safety.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.