Biology of diversity and asymmetry of membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24229003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2013-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takao  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, プロジェクト長 (80127092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Motonao  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40431762)
KITA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学部ライフサイエンス支援室, 准教授 (20401028)
TOKUOKA Suzumi  東京大学, 医学部社会連携講座, 特任助教 (60511376)
SHINDOU Hideo  国立国際医療研究センター, 脂質シグナリングプロジェクト, 副プロジェクト長 (10401027)
HISHIKAWA Daisuke  国立国際医療研究センター, 脂質シグナリングプロジェクト, 上級研究員 (10569966)
YOSHIDA Tomomi  国立国際医療研究センター, 脂質シグナリングプロジェクト, 上級研究員 (30610216)
HARAYAMA Takeshi  国立国際医療研究センター, 脂質シグナリングプロジェクト, 研究員 (50610218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリセロリン脂質 / アシル転位酵素 / アラキドン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 肺サーファクタント / トリグリセリド輸送 / 脂質可視化 / リン脂質 / アシル転移酵素 / リピドミクス / エイコサノイド / 疾患モデル / メタボロミクス / 質量分析計 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycerophospholipids in cellular membrane possess two distinct fatty acids at the sn-1 and sn-2 positions. Combined with 6 different polar heads, glycerophospholipids consists of over 1,000 different species. While the membrane phospholipid diversity appears essential for specific cellular functions, information is limited on the role of individual phospholipids for cellular functions.
We isolated several lysophospholipid acyltransferases and bred their gene knockout mice, and established a new method to profile lipid mediators and phospholipids by LC-MS. We found that change in fatty acid species of glycerophospholipids relates to multiple abnormalities such as pulmonary surfactant dysfunction, failure of triglyceride transport in liver and intestine, retinal degeneration, male infertility and neuropathic pain, depending on the change of specific fatty acids. These studies provide an insight for disease mechanism, and novel therapeutic strategy to above disorders.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.