Spatiotemporal and structural analysis of T cell activation regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24229004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (50205655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多根 彰子 (橋本彰子 / 多根 彰子(橋本彰子) / 橋本 彰子)  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10415226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsT細胞 / TCR-CD3複合体 / ミクロクラスター / シグナル伝達 / 細胞活性化 / イメージング解析 / 構造解析 / 免疫シナプス / 抗原認識 / T細胞活性化 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell activation upon antigen recognition is found to be mediated by recruiting various signal molecules to TCR microclusters. The activation is regulated by several signals; positive and negative co-stimulation signals, innate signals, and cytoskeletal signals. We then analyzed spatiotemporal aspects of these regulations. Among them, we found the generation of inhibitory microclusters by inhibitory receptors PD-1 and new intracellular signaling sites for Ras activation. The structural basis of antigen recognition and activation through the TCR-CD3 complex has been tried to analyze by synthesis and structural analysis of whole molecules of the TCR-CD3 complex including intracellular domains. We have also clarified T cell activation status and their regulation of activation upon self-recognition by T cells in vivo.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.