| Project/Area Number |
24229005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Tsutomu 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30188487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUSAWA Hiroyuki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80324630)
WATANABE Tomohiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40444468)
USHIJIMA Toshikazu 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所 (90232818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | AID / 炎症発癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノム異常 / エピゲノム異常 / H.Pylori / HCV |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infection and/or inflammation play important roles in the development of various cancers in digestive organs. We have previously demonstrated that activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID), a DNA editing enzyme, is involved in inflammation-associated carcinogenesis through induction of various mutations. In the present study, by using ultra-deep sequencer we serially analyzed genetic and epigenetic changes during cancer development with the background of inflammation in both human and mice. As a result, we demonstrated that AID has crucial roles in the induction of not only genetic but also epigenetic changes during inflammation-induced carcinogenesis.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.