Study on the role of gut microbiota and gut immunity in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24229006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所免疫研究部, 部長 (90231670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部免疫学講座, 教授 (50266045)
HATTORI Masahira  早稲田大学, 理工学術院先進理工学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
MORITA Hidetoshi  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 細菌 / ゲノム / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 多発性硬化症 / 腸内細菌叢 / 制御性細胞 / メタジェノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is an autoimmune disease of the central nervous system, of which prevalence is remarkably increasing in developed countries for unknown reason. Here we explored if the increase of MS could be explained by alterations in gut immune system, caused by altered gut microbiota associated with westrenization. Using next generation sequencer, we have analyzed the gut microbiota compositions in MS patients as compared with healthy individuals. This analysis showed a significant dysbiosis in MS, which may promote development of MS. Most notably, we found a reduction of certina bacterial species in MS known to generate short chain fatty acids capable of inducing reglatory T cells. Furtheremore, we were able to demonstrate the presence of gut flora-dependent CD4+ intraepithelial lympghocytes (IEL), which can inhibit revelopment of animal MS model. Collective data supports the validity of our original idea that the increase of MS could be caused by westernization.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.