Species difference in pharmacokinetics of widely used drugs: a PET microdosing study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24229008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hatazawa Jun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下瀬川 恵久  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (30370258)
加藤 弘樹  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20448054)
渡部 直史  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90648932)
金井 泰和  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (60397643)
渡部 浩司  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40280820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロドーズ / PET / ドネペジル / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / マイクロドーズ試験 / 種差 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of new drug development, species difference in pharmacokinetics induced a failure of clinical trial due to lack of expected treatment effect and/or unexpected adverse effect. The aim of the present study was to establish a method to elucidate species difference in whole-body distribution of new drug candidate compounds by means of animal and human PET studies.
We tested two drugs, Donepezil hydrochloride for Alzheimer's disease and borono-phenylalanine for boron neutron capture therapy of intractable cancers. Both compounds showed pharmacokinetic species difference in the PET studies. The present study contributes to rapid and efficient drug development, and to provide safe medicines by reducing unexpected adverse effects not predicted by animal studies.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.