Analysis of the functional interaction among bone, gut and energy metabolism with a special reference to gender difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24229009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masato  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60136471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 美穂  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40291520)
竹内 弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70304813)
溝上 顕子  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70722487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / インクレチン / インスリン / エネルギー代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / 骨 / 脂肪細胞 / 細胞シグナリング / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone has traditionally been regarded as a static structural organ that supports movement of the body and protects the internal organs. However, evidence has been accumulated in the past decade showing that bone also functions as an endocrine organ that regulates systemic glucose and energy metabolism. Osteocalcin (OC), an osteoblast-specific secreted protein, acts as a hormone by stimulating insulin production and increasing energy expenditure and insulin sensitivity in target organs. In the present study, we clarified that OC stimulated the secretion of glucagon-like peptide 1 from enteroendocrine cells, leading to insulin secretion. OC also stimulated adiponectin release from adipocytes. Thus, animal studies have shown that an oral application of OC ameliorates glucose intolerance, reducing blood glucose level. Therefore, it has been suggested that OC could be a feasible preventive or therapeutic agent for metabolic disorders.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.