Project/Area Number |
24240009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Osaka University (2013-2015) Shizuoka University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOMO Hiroyuki 関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (00510124)
ISHIHARA Susumu 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10313925)
BANDAI Masaki 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90377713)
猿渡 俊介 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
小花 貞夫 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (60395043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SARUWATARI Shunsuke 大阪大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
OBANA Sadao 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (60395043)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 無線ネットワーク / 無線資源 / 無線通信 / ユビキタスネットワーク / メディアアクセス制御 / 経路制御 / 無線資源割当 / 無線LAN / アドホックネットワーク / スマートアンテナ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this project is development of a wireless network architecture towards ultimate usage of wireless resources. More specifically, (1) advanced wireless communication technologies, (2) protocols collaborating image/visual light and electric wave, (3) application systems are research subjects. For (1), the project developed fundamental bases for access controls of wireless full duplex, network MIMO, physical layer network coding, etc. It includes experiments by a software radio platform. For (2), it designed a protocol by using visual information from cameras to enhance electric wave communications. This project also developed vehicle to vehicle communication protocol for information sharing as for (3). Those results were presented open to the public at conferences and in the dedicated home pages.