An evolvable network design approach with network diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINE Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00216821)
ARAKAWA S.  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20324741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報ネットワーク / ネットワーク設計 / 機能創発 / 生物システム / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As environments surrounding the Internet become more changeable, a design approach that requires less equipment to scale up networks against the traffic growth under various environmental changes is needed. Here, we propose an evolvable network design approach where network equipment is deployed without predetermined purpose rather than for a preplanned purpose. We use mutual information on node degree to measure the topological diversity of networks, and maximize topological diversity in the network design by minimizing the mutual information. Evaluations show that, compared to networks with ad-hoc design method, networks constructed by our design approach can efficiently uses the network equipment among various environments.