Improvisational Knowledge Federation for supporting the Exploratory Process of Data Centric Scientific Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuzuru  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (60002309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINETA Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40374615)
IMURA Hajime  北海道大学, 知識メディアラボラトリー, 特任助教 (70615210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学研究IT基盤 / 知識フェデレーション / 探索的可視化分析 / 科学研究IT基盤 / 情報システム / データ集約型科学研究 / ガン臨床治験統合支援IT基盤 / バイオ情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the technological support of the exploratory research process that has not been well supported by conventional worlflow technologies in the conventional R&D on the next-generation research infrastructure IT systems for data centric scientific research, we have developed the exploratory visual analytics framework and its enabling improvisational knowledge federation technologies with which we can improvisationally extract analysis data from large data sets through flexiblly defined data views, and improvisationally compose and execute required visual analytics scenarios from a large library of various analysis and visualization tools and services in the target domains for the hypothesis checking of fragmental ideas. We have evaluated our approach through its applications to clinico-genomic trials on cancer and bioinformatics research.