Development of high-definition 3D sound infomation sensing systems and 3D auditory displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yo-iti  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20143034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAYA Yukio  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (10250896)
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
HONDA Akio  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80433564)
OTANI Tomoko  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40422406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音空間知覚 / 空間音響 / 3次元音響 / 聴覚ディスプレイ / マイクロホンアレイ / ディジタル信号処理 / 音信号処理 / アクティブリスニング / 3次元聴覚ディスプレイ / センシング / キルヒホッフ・ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 球面調和関数展開 / アンビソニックス / バイノーラル再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To aim at advancing communications technologies, this study has tackled with developing basic technologies to sense and display 3D sound space information along with accumulating knowledge on human information processing of 3D spatial hearing, which is crucial to enhance the sense of presence. As for sensing technology, we have conducted research with spherical and cylindrical microphone arrays. One main result is formulation of new representation methods of head-related functions with the arrays. As for display technology, we have formulated, for example, new display algorithm which reproduce high-definition 3D sound field information at multiple areas. Moreover, as for spatial hearing, we have found a new phenomenon that the precision of human spatial hearing becomes worse when a listener is moving both actively and passively than that when a listener is still. We also try modelling this mechanism. This finding seems effective to develop future high-definition 3D sound systems.