Towards Hand-skill Transfer through remote virtual hands-on Training in multi-point and multi-user Haptic Collaborative Virtual Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROMI  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
HIRAI Shinichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
SHIMADA Nobutaka  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10294034)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro (KURUMI Yoshimasa)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205219)
KOMORI Masaru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186824)
WAKITA Wataru  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (80584094)
AKAHANE Katsuhito  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70500007)
TAGAWA Kazuyoshi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (40401319)
森川 茂廣  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / ハプティック / 触覚情報通信 / 遠隔協働仮想環境 / 柔軟物シミュレーション / 手術シミュレーション / 可視化 / 力学モデリング / ハプティクス / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed haptic collaborative virtual environments for hand-skill transfer, where remote hands-on training by experts become enabled with haptic force feedback, based on the hand-skill process models. Toward to this goal, we have developed: 1) hand skill modeling from visual and haptic data which observed the processes of hand-skill procedure by experts, 2) a hand-skill procedure simulator based on the hand-skill model,3) a multi-finger type haptic feedback device, and 4) a virtual hands-on training environment for the surgery-skill transfer, where remote hands-on training by an expert physician become enabled with haptic force feedback, based on the surgery skill process model. We have demonstrated the performance of the proposed HCVE(Haptic Collaborative Virtual Environ) system through experimental verification.