Chemical structure mining for adverse reactions and early stage signal detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takashi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 理工学部研究員 (00103135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪口 明博  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452456)
鷲尾 隆  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00192815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / データマイニング / ATCコード / 分類樹説明変数 / 構造アラート / 副作用 / ATC分類 / 医薬品 / シグナル検出 / PhamCompoデータベース / 化学構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective components of drugs are accumulated in PharmCompo database. Each entry in the database has ATC codes. A new algorithm has been proposed to detect classification nodes and component nodes characteristically related to an adverse reaction by drugs. We have applied this algorithm to adverse event reports in JADER using anaphylaxis and other 6 reactions. Drug classifications and component drugs were detected causing frequent reactions. Browsing the structures of these drugs led to several substructures, and the succeeding structure refinement process enabled the proposal of structural alerts to these adverse reactions.