Nonlinear Physics of Vision as An Emerging Function of Brain and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Miike Hidetoshi  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10107732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSA Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Atsushi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264973)
KAI Shoichi  九州大学, 名誉教授 (20112295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性認知科学 / 錯視 / 反応拡散モデル / 非線形物理 / ノイズ / 確率共鳴 / 脳機能 / 運動鮮鋭化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the origin of visual illusion based on nonlinear physics. We recognize that the functions of visual system and its dynamics can be regarded as emerging phenomena self-organized in the system. On the basis of the fundamental approach, we also try to develop new information technology and new application to clinical medicine.
The most important result is understanding of "Motion Sharpening" based on the FitzHugh-Nagumo model (nonlinear reaction-diffusion model). We found that the nonlinear characteristics of the visual system can be replicated by the analysis of the system by investigating input-output characteristics against to very small amplitude input. On the basis of this founding, we proposed a new noise robust method to realize motion enhancement. Application for a patent is under preparation.