Conditions for establishing an on-line electronic library, for which texts are scanned and submitted by a collaborating team of people with visual impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Jun  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60192481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Satoru  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00173865)
YUZE Hiroaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30240162)
KIKUCHI Naoto  慶應義塾大学, 大学院メディアデザイン研究科, 特任准教授 (30599501)
MATSUBARA Yoko  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
YAMAGUCHI Sho  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (90614123)
南谷 和範  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 入学者選抜研究機構, 准教授 (90551474)
河村 宏  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 国際関係学研究科グローバルスタディーズ研究センター, 客員研究員 (50370870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子図書館 / 電子書籍 / アクセシビリティ / 視覚障害 / 読書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors experimentally created an on-line electronic library, for with texts are scanned by 100 participants of the project. The disbinding, scanning, and OCR work were entrusted to an information service comprised of the project members, and a total of 1052 publications have been converted to text in three years. The participants were given a questionnaire every year to analyze satisfaction levels and identify the issues requiring further work.
In order to find the factors influencing the participants' commitment and incentives, the authors developed a reading application that recognizes markdown headings and an error correction software that improves the accuracy of OCR recognition, and checked the efficiency of the two.
Also, the authors conducted a field survey of Bookshare, U.S., the National Library of France, and the International Telecommunication Union (Geneva), acquiring information on the systems and policies established to improve accessibility of digital books.