Providing computer scientific base and implementation for legislative methodology based on e-Legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Tokuyasu  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80292001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任教授 (40104830)
TOYAMA Katsuhiko  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70217561)
OGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70332707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法律情報 / 条例データベース / 法制執務 / 立法過程 / 自治体法務 / 法情報 / 例規データベース / 自治体政策 / スーパーコンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the methodology of e-Legislation and provided our legislative supporting system based on it. As a result, we have developed and provided a database system of regulations, and is used in about half of the municipalities in Japan. Thereby, the system can now support the legislative work in the municipalities. This database is the first large-scale regulations database in Japan, and provides the academic base that can quantitatively analyze the regulations. The statistics information of the regulations was reported actually. This system has also a function for classifying the regulations by utilizing a supercomputer. Furthermore, we have also proposed a computational description method of policies and a manual description method of definition provisions of laws.