Neural basis of interactive cognitive control: Common underlying mechanisms and individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
NOMURA Michio  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
SUGIO Takeshi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60335205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知制御 / 個人間変異 / 遺伝子多型 / fMRI / EEG / 機能的結合性 / 前頭前野 / 脳波測定 / 遺伝子多型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 5 research projects to elucidate the determinants of individual differences in cognitive control, and to investigate the role of cognitive control in behavior control, working memory, pattern recognition, and visual awareness. Projects on mind wandering, visual working memory, diagram understanding, and binocular rivalry revealed various interactions between task specific brain regions (default mode network [DMN], parietal lobe, higher visual areas, etc.) and prefrontal regions, using fMRI, EEG, and tDCS techniques. A project on individual differences in cognitive control revealed the effects of genetic polymorphisms related to dopamine and acetylcholine functions on both behavioral interference in MSIT task, and on the pattern of functional connectivity among brain regions.