Project/Area Number |
24240043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Takashi 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (20132699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 忠彦 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10247257)
朴 堯星 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (10583205)
尾崎 幸謙 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50574612)
稲垣 佑典 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任助教 (30734503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUOKA Ryoji 統計数理研究所, 調査科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (80637299)
INAGAKI Yusuke 統計数理研究所, 調査科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (30734503)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本人の国民性 / 価値意識 / パネル調査 / 調査モード効果 / 調査不能 / 面接・留置調査 / 東日本大震災 / 幸福感 / モード効果 / 調査モード / 留置調査 / 面接調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at elucidating recent change in values and attitudes among Japanese, during the years after the Great East Japan Earthquake, especially on the aspects assumed to change in a relatively brief time-span, by way of analyzing data taken in a panel survey. For the purpose we administered a four-wave panel survey on an annual basis from the fiscal year 2012 to 2015. Data from this panel survey were analyzed from substantive perspective concerning the change in personal values and attitudes among Japanese, as well as from survey methodological perspective, including the investigation of factors affecting the response/non-response in the first year survey and drop-out from the panel, and comparison between survey mode. With regard to the change in opinions, people's anxiety about social and economic aspects, such as "unemployment", "nuclear power plant accident", and "economic decline", tend to gradually weaken in later waves of surveys.