Comprehensive understanding of intracellular Mg2+ function in neurons with fluorescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKA KOTARO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10276412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80154540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学 / 生物物理 / 神経科学 / 細胞内Mgイオン / パーキンソン病 / 細胞内Caイオン / 興奮電位 / iPS細胞 / 螢光イメージング / 細胞死 / バイオイメージング / 蛍光プローブ / 細胞内Mgイオン動態 / ミトコンドリア / Mg動員 / GABA / リン酸化酵素 / 新規Mgプローブ / FRET / 一酸化窒素(NO)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the magnesium ion (Mg2+) is one of the most abundant divalent cations in cells and known to play critical roles in many physiological processes, its mobilization is still obscure. To understand the Mg2+ function, first we developed a method for Mg2+ imaging in cellular local area using a novel fluorescent Mg2+ probe, “KMG-104-AsH”, and succeeded to visualize localized Mg2+ release in mitochondrial intermembrane space (MIS) induced by a protonophore, FCCP. Furthermore, we also investigated that nitric oxide (NO) activation of mitochondria ATP sensitive potassium channel, and found that NO induces Mg2+ release from mitochondria by mitochondrial depolarization via cGMP/PKG/mitoKATP channel pathway. Finally, we investigated the Parkinson-like cell death by the application of MPP+(1-methyl- 4-phenylpyridinium ion)to differentiated PC12 cells. Higher concentration of intracelluar Mg2+ moderated the toxic effect of MPP+ and suppressed the cell death.