Development of new methods for a gene-manipulated rat for the analysis of human brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
sakimura kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Abe Manabu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
Natsume Rie  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 技術職員 (60467082)
Nakatsukasa Ena  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60641579)
Zhou Li  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任助教 (80568410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsラットES細胞 / 遺伝子組換え / 異種動物間キメラ / ノックアウトラット / 顕微授精 / 遺伝子改変 / ES細胞 / ラット / ノックアウト / 異種間キメラ / 遺伝子改変動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop an efficient and low-cost method to generate gene-manipulated rats for the analysis of brain functions, so that we can provide the research community of this country with gene-modified rats as useful animal resources. For this purpose, we established an optimum culture condition for rat ES cells, a rapid gene-manipulated method using homologous recombination, and a generation method of chimeras that efficiently differentiate to germ cells. Thus, we succeeded in stable generation of gene-manipulated rats. In addition, in order to produce rat sperm from the rat ES cells using our unique mouse-rat interspecies chimeric method, we generated a spermatogenesis-impaired mouse using the conditional recombination technique, and were able to generate rat spermary tissue in a mouse with high efficiency. Our project successfully developed an efficient technique to generate gene-modified rats.