Regulatory mechanism of cell cycle progression of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ryoichiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80224369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / Hes1 / Mash1/Ascl1 / bHLH因子 / プロニューラル因子 / 発現振動 / 光遺伝学 / Fucci / トランスジェニックマウス / 成体脳 / Mash1 / 網羅的RNAシークエンス / 神経分化決定因子 / Ascl1 / タイムラプスイメージング / ニューロン分化 / miR-9 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural stem cells actively proliferate while giving rise to many cell types. The expression of the bHLH factor Hes1 oscillates with a period of 2-3 hours, and Hes1 oscillation drives the oscillatory expression of the proneural factor Mash1/Ascl1. Mash1/Ascl1 activates the cell cycle progression when its expression oscillates but induces the cell cycle exit and neuronal differentiation when its expression is sustained. Hes1 induces astrocyte differentiation when its expression is sustained. Thus, the oscillatory versus sustained expression of Mash1/Ascl1 and Hes1 regulates the cell cycle progression of neural stem cells.