Elucidation of a novel mechanism relevant to disruption of microRNA biogenesis, explaining neurodevelopmental diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2015)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kinichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80302892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA Keita  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (60588474)
FUKAO Yoichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科 (80432590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / レット症候群 / MeCP2 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロRNA / miRNA / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome (RTT) is a neurodevelopmental disorder caused by MECP2 mutations. Although emerging evidence suggests that MeCP2 deficiency is associated with dysregulation of mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR), which functions as a hub for various signaling pathways, the mechanism underlying this association and the molecular pathophysiology of RTT remain elusive. We show here that MeCP2 promotes the posttranscriptional processing of particular microRNAs (miRNAs) as a component of the microprocessor Drosha complex. Among the MeCP2-regulated miRNAs, we found that miR-199a positively controls mTOR signaling by targeting inhibitors for mTOR signaling. miR-199a and its targets have opposite effect on mTOR activity, ameliorating and inducing RTT neuronal phenotypes, respectively. Furthermore, genetic deletion of miR-199a-2 led to a reduction of mTOR activity in the brain and recapitulated numerous RTT phenotypes in mice.