Technological innovations for large-scale high-resolution 3D reconstruction of biological structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (80251445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (30261796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOGORI Tomomi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
KUROKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60631653)
SAKAUE Asako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90462689)
YOSHIHARA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (20220717)
ANDO Ryoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10706170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織透明化 / 3次元構築 / 神経回路 / 免疫組織学 / 3次元構築 / 三次元再構築 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new Scale system with diverse applications on a spectrum from clearing to preservation. On the one hand, we cleared brain slices within hours; on the other hand, we achieved consecutive light and electron microscopic analysis for whole brain clearing at synaptic vesicle resolution. The new Scale solution was engineered for aging brain in mouse models of Alzheimer’s Disease (AD) and two applications, AbScale and ChemScale, used immunological and chemical labelling, respectively, for lucid visualization of amyloid plaques, neurons, and microglia in close proximity. The solution also cleared postmortem human brain tissue from AD patients to reveal novel and nascent amyloid plaque distribution patterns. Thus, our new Scale system is a simple, powerful, versatile, and reproducible clearing method for adult tissue with applications for multi-scale neural circuit analysis, high-resolution clinical pathology, and precise 3D visualization of cellular microenvironments.