Studies on regulatory mechanisms of brain function by protein kinase C-mediated SNAP-25 phosphorylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAMI  北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10318826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209862)
ITAKURA Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398581)
OKADA Daisuke  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10211806)
YAMAMORI Saori  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30464803)
AZUMA Sadahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80348507)
KATAOKA Masakazu  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90332676)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質リン酸化 / プロテインキナーゼC / SNAREタンパク質 / 開口放出 / てんかん / 不安用行動 / 脳波測定 / SNAP-25 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 不安様行動 / ピロカルピンモデル / BDNF / ノックインマウス / 行動異常 / 抗てんかん薬 / ドーパミン / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory mechanisms and functional roles of SNAP-25 phosphorylation were studied using a knock-in mouse with a single amino acid substitution at a PKC-dependent phosphorylation site. We found that the dephosphorylation of SNAP-25 was mediated by PP2A through Ca2+-dependent and Ca2+-independent mechanisms, and SNAP-25 phosphorylation played a role in stress response of animals. The SNAP-25 mutant mouse exhibited several distinct phenotypes, including anxiety-like behavior and epileptogenesis. We found that anxiety-like behaviors appeared through several different mechanisms and dopamine D2 receptor was involved in some mechanisms. We conducted long-term continuous video electroencephalogram recordings of the mice and revealed the process of epileptogenesis and epileptic maturation in detail. We developed a unique drug administration system to free-moving mouse during continuous electroencephalogram recording, which would be useful for the discovery of new antiepileptic drugs.