SCN-Gene-Project: Molecular analysis of biological rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (30467427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時計遺伝子・視交叉上核・時差 / 生体リズム / 時差 / バソプレッシン / 受容体 / 視交叉上核 / DNAマイクロアレイ / ノックアウトマウス / ペプチド / シグナル伝達 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) is a center of biological rhythm. SCN emits a powerful circadian rhythm signals to other brain regions and various peripheral organs, and synchronizes systemic clocks in order of the central clock. We started SCN-Gene Project, in which genes expressed in SCN were identified histochemically, and were characterized in rhythms by making their knockout mice. By the SCN-Gene Project, we so far identified animals with longer period length, or with stronger reaction to light pulse in the night. Moreover, we isolated mice without jet lag: they abruptly change their behavioral rhythms when they are exposed to new light-dark cycles. Many of these genes, were not directly related to circadian transcription, but directly linked to intercellular or intracellular signal transductions. These findings suggest that posttranscriptional processes are strongly involved to characterize the nature of the clock.