Toward Brain Census: Construction of a method for revealing the memory mechanism at the molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Koichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10107378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
YAMASU Kyo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60230439)
NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80237198)
OHKURA Masamichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70369172)
木下 保則  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 技術員 (00375586)
相田 拓洋  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10500001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチドエライザ / MMVマイクロアレイ / 脳内分子 / マイクロキューブ / タンパク質発現 / ペプチドアプタマー / 試験管内淘汰 / ゲノムプロフィリング / 分子基盤技術 / 新型マイクロアレイMMV / 高感度タンパク検出 / 高感度DNA変異検出 / 脳のセンサス / pepELISA / ゼブラフィッシュ脳 / マイクロキューブ / 新型マイクロアレイ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 微小細胞塊(mc) / 学習行動 / 線虫 / バイオアッセイ / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / 微小細胞塊(mc) / 記憶 / 新型マイクロアレイ(MMV) / LMD / 細胞ネットワーク / シュードゲノム解析 / 分子基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the memory mechanism, not only neuron cell networks and their activities but also dynamic molecular systems should be elucidated. However, the latter could not be performed due to the lack of methodology. We have developed a novel approach to clarify the molecular system within an extremely small region (1mm3 of zebrafish brain) by dissecting it into minute masses and orderly arranging them in an MMV microarray, enabling them to be subjected to parallel and multistep analysis. On the other hand, a highly sensitive and parallel detection method was developed by employing the peptide ELISA (ELISA is usually antibody-based detection method) facilitated with an MMV microarray. Five pairs of novel peptides for each of MGMT, Aβ42, p38α, CREB1a and NM23 were identified and implemented to make up pepELISA array. Thus, we have succeeded in building up a novel methodology for the analysis of brain molecular systems, expecting future fruits.