Elucidation of the roles of the amygdala-anteriro cingulate loop in regulation of emotional behavior
Project/Area Number |
24240060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fusional social brain science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYACHI Shigehiro 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60392354)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 帯状回 / 情動 / 扁桃核 / 側頭極 / サル / 前帯状回 / ニューロン / 側頭葉 / 投射 / 神経トレーサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human imaging studies have suggested that dysfunction of the amygdala-anterior cingulate loop may cause affective disorder and anxiety disorder. However, the existence and function of the loop are still unknown. In the present study, we examined the neural connectivity and responsiveness of the anterior cingulate cortex using monkeys, which have brain structures and function similar to those of humans. We found that, unlike other frontal areas, the anterior cingulated cortex has dense connections with temporal areas related to emotional behavior, such as the temporal pole, perirhinal cortex, and the amygdala. We also found that some anterior cingulate neurons responded to emotional stimuli, such as photos of other monkey faces and snakes. These characteristics of the anterior cingulate may form the basis of its function of emotional regulation.