Neural basis of generation and modulation of intrinsic motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenji  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (50300900)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Kou  University of Reading, Lecturer
DECI Edward L.  University of Rochester, Professor
RYAN Richard M.  University of Rochester, Professor
ELLIOT Andrew J.  University of Rochester, Professor
PHILLIPS Adam N.  理化学研究所, 准事務基幹職員
YOMOGIDA Yukihito  玉川大学, 嘱託研究員
AOKI Ryuta  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
IIJIMA Kazuki  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
MATSUMOTO Madoka  玉川大学脳科学研究所, 特別研究員
IZUMA Keise  University of York, Lecturer
SAKAKI Michiko  Univesity of Reading, Lecturer
ABE Kaosu  東京工業大学
SUGIURA Ayaka  東京大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動機づけ / 神経科学 / 自己決定感 / 接近/回避 / 価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the neural basis of motivational modulation, we measured the brain activity of participants who were performing modified versions of stopwatch task using functional magnetic resonance imaging. The participants preferred the condition where they could choose the stopwatch to play by themselves. In the self-determined choice condition, success rate increased and the drop in the ventromedial prefrontal activity disappeared. These findings suggest that a mechanism that regards a failure as a step for future success exists in the ventromedial prefrontal cortex and this mechanism is recruited in the self-determined choice condition for increase in motivation as well as performance. The striatum was more activated by the success for point increments than by the success for avoiding point decrements. These findings suggest that the reward system in the brain is activated for motivational increase more efficiently in the approaching frame than in the avoidance frame.