Interdisciplinary research to accelerate making the Japanese fire-bellied newt a model animal: groundwork for technology and information and its practical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Chikafumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80272152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Shuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10204273)
NAKATANI Kei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20125040)
TAKESHIMA Kazuhito  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (20126874)
KINOSHITA Tsutomu  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30161532)
MARUO Fumiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30199921)
WATANABE Akihiko  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250913)
ARIIZUMI Takashi  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30286166)
ETO Ko  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40359964)
TOYAMA Fubito  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60323317)
YAHATA Kensuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (70302370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動物 / 生理学 / 発生・分化 / 環境 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To install the resource, technology and information for the study of Japanese fire-bellied newt into various research areas, 1) we generated various lines of newts that were created by transgenesis or genome editing on demand, and established systems for cell tracking and conditional gene regulation by means of grafting of tissues from transgenic newts or by using cell-specific promoters. We successfully applied these systems to various research areas including the regenerative physiology. 2) We constructed a transcriptome database ‘IMORI’and opened it to the public (http://antler.is.utsunomiya-u.ac.jp/imori/). On the basis of sequence information in the database, molecular cloning and gene expression analyses were facilitated in various research areas. 3) We made it possible that the newt is reared from egg to juvenile (after metamorphosis) efficiently in Imori-no-Sato, the newt stock center in the field. We started to supply larvae and juveniles for research purpose.