Self and non-self in mouse-rat chimera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Masaru  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (30089875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOTNI Ayako  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (20444523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAWA Masahito  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
YAMAGATA Kazuo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (10361312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫 / マウス・ラットキメラ / 自己・非自己 / マウス / ラット / 異種キメラ / 発生工学 / 着床 / 受精能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A special interaction is said to be established during pregnancy between the maternal immune system and fetal cells to allow the survival and the normal growth of the fetus. A local immunosuppression is considered to be an important feature of a pregnancy. However, when we used heavily immunodeficiency mice for the recipient of rat embryos, the duration until the miscarriage was the same with wild-type mice. This was also true when the mouse-rat chimera was used for the recipient mothers. Moreover, producing embryos with mouse placenta and rat fetus also revealed that the immunity was not the first cause of a zenogenetic abortion.