Strength and Stress Characterization based on Mechanical Interaction between Mineral and Collagen Components in Bone tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Shigeru  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50175444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40142202)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90435678)
YOKOTA Hideo  理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (00261206)
ITO Manabu  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (00271677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生体骨組織 / 応力検出 / X線回折 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 結晶配向性 / コラーゲン / 生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉 / 生体分子 / 計測工学 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone shows a hierarchical structure from a nano scale of hydroxyapatite crystal and collagen molecular to a macro scale of cortical and cancellous bone. This work proposed a new method of detecting stress of tissue level using the information of HAp crystal deformation and collagen molecular deformation. X-ray diffraction experimental procedure and Raman spectroscopy method were developed to measure the characteristics of hierarchical structure. Some structural parameters were introduced to represent these characteristics. Also, the XRD method was applied to detect residual stress in bone, and the stress was observed at various regions in animal extremities.