Project/Area Number |
24240070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA TAKAYUKI 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10235575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Terutake 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00334011)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (10393216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASHIMA Takahiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50378270)
NAGAI Moeto 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00580557)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 細胞機能解析 / 細胞操作 / 細胞内デリバリー / チップ増強ラマン分光(TERS) / バイオMEMS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to achieve spatial and temporal imaging of cellular functions in single living cells, we have developed a newly designed probe for atomic force microscope (AFM), named “bioprobe. As a fundamental study of conventional AFM functions, we demonstrated the ability of the bioprobe to capture AFM images of living cells. We proposed a vibration-assisted insertion method to give a high degree of probability of penetrating the cell membrane. We also proposed a novel intracellular delivery method based on electrokinetically driven flow. The method has the potential to enable the quantitative introduction of biomolecules and the extraction of an extremely small number of biomolecules or cellular components. Moreover, a study of the feasibility of intracellular imaging based on tip-enhanced Raman scattering (TERS) was performed with a homemade Raman system. The result will allow us to add TERS functionality to the bioprobe for the dynamic functional analysis of living cells.