Research on a micromachine for cellular aggregate manipulation without damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
TONOMURA Wataru  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50581493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords培養細胞組織 / マイクロマシン / バイオ操作 / アレイ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a micromachine for cellular aggregate manipulation without damage. We proposed two types of micromachines based on pinching and flow controlling, respectively. Pinching type micromachine holds and release by using micro fingers which is pneumatically driven. 560μm×800μm micro fingers could catch and release a cellular aggregate of 200μm in diameter in a 96 micro-well-plate. Surface modification of micro fingers improved a success rate in releasing. Flow controlling type micromachine utilized a space between an inner wall of a micro well and micromachine itself. It could capture and release a cellular aggregate of 250μm in diameter in a 96 micro-well-plate.
Based on the results, improvement of throughput in manipulation is ongoing for further practical manipulator.