Multifaceted profiling of pluripotent stem cells applied in regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsunori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30170666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Koji  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (00126658)
TOMINAGA Takashi  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 准教授 (20344046)
YUE Fengming  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20532865)
IKEDA Uichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30221063)
TERAMOTO Akira  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40227525)
SHIBA Yuji  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(特定雇用) (70613503)
SAITO Naoto  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
TOMOTUNE Daihachiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (80283802)
市川 比奈子  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50609617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Morinobu  信州大学, 先鋭領域研究群カーボン科学研究所, 特別特任教授 (10021015)
Research Collaborator YOSHIE Susumu
MASUDA Shoko
YOKOYAMA Tadayuki
TAKIZAWA Sakiko
NAGAI Mika
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞・組織工学 / 再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞のプロファイリング / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / ヒートマップ解析 / 主成分解析 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノファイバー / 主成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different pluripotent stem cell lines have characteristic differences making each of them unique, which is important in regenerative medicine. We compared the biological and molecular profile of 4 human embryonic stem (ES) cell lines, two human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell lines and two control cell types at four stages between undifferentiated to differentiated states, to identify individual characteristics. In the undifferentiated state, a group of genes were identified which differentiate ES cell lines from others. In the differentiated state, however, these gene clusters were not maintained and the individuality of each cell line became prominent, as disclosed by exhaustive gene expression analysis. The individual characteristics of each cell line were portrayed three-dimensionally on a globe. These developments are useful for analyzing the individual characteristics of pluripotent stem cell lines prior to their application in regenerative medicine.