Transplantation of co-aggregates of islet cells and immune suppressor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYOSHI Kazunori  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (80199108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsランゲルハンス氏島 / 膵島 / 制御性T細胞 / 糖尿病 / 血糖値 / 移植 / 皮下移植 / 拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation of islets has been carried out to treat insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. However, islet grafts must be maintained by administration of immunosuppressive drugs, which can lead to complications in the long term. An approach that enables to avoid immunosuppressive drug use is desirable. In this study, we examined the transplantation of co-aggregates of islet cells and other types of cells which have immune suppressive functions, such as regulatory T cells and Sertoli cells and mesenchymal stem cells (MSC). After intraportal transplantation of the co-aggregates into chemically induced diabetic mice, Treg cells or Sertoli cells in the aggregates enabled the long-term survival of allogeneic islet cell grafts in the liver without any use of immunosuppressive drugs. Functional evaluation of MSC-islet co-aggregates confirmed normal insulin secretory function and partial suppression of anti-CD3-activated splenocyte proliferation.