Development of endoscope robot with CAD system for minimally invasive diagnosis and surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科 (10293664)
TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療福祉 / 低侵襲治療 / 内視鏡外科 / ロボット / 内視鏡ロボット / 医療・福祉 / 内視鏡診断 / 低侵襲治療システム / 半自律型駆動機構 / 微細マニピュレーション機能 / CAD/ナビゲーション連携機能 / トレーニング/評価システムの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop and utilize an endoscope robot with semi-automatic driving system, minute manipulation function, and computer assisted diagnosis system. In order to carry out the purpose, we divided the research into four categories.Category1 ; Endoscope robot with the development of semi-automatic driving system.We succeeded in the development of the manipulator which supports colonoscopy.Category2 ; Robot system with minute manipulation function.We built up the 2.6mm arms with 4 degree of freedom and a minute camera. We succeeded in utilize for ESD in a pig stomach.Category3 ; Construction of training and assessment system.We have been holding training seminar of laparoscopic surgery for more than 1, 700 surgeons. We constructed the automated system by which the trainees' data can be collected and evaluated.