Smart sensors network system for monitoring and notification of health risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所) 障害者健康増進・スポーツ科学センター, センター長 (00392192)
NIHEI Misato  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20409668)
TOYAMA Shigeru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (50360681)
SUZURIKAWA Jun  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
KOJIMA Hiroaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356980)
SHIROGANE Satoshi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
HIROSE Hideyuki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (10360679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 褥そう / せん断力センサ / 活動量 / 見守り / クラウドシステム / ライフログ / 姿勢検知 / 音声処理 / 音響処理 / センサネットワーク / 福祉機器 / 健康リスク / 音響センシング / 情報提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly individuals with physical disabilities often face various health risks. To identify and reduce such risks, automatic monitoring is an effective solution. Continuous monitoring of everyday living activities can detect emerging health risks and notify to the subjects. In this study, we developed a novel sensors network system for monitoring and notification of health risks. The system consists of sensors network installed at home and a cloud server with a database and applications. The sensors system newly developed can detect heal risks related to pressure ulcer, hyperthermia and locomotive syndrome. The system was installed in a home environment and successfully demonstrated the detection and notification of the target health risks.