Foundation building for sports fluid engineering and development of standard fluid data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASAI Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00167868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Miwako  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80241800)
TAKAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80226753)
FUJII Norihisa  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10261786)
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボール / 空力 / 流体 / スポーツ / 抗力 / 揚力 / 基準 / 可視化 / サッカー / 抵抗 / 風洞 / 渦 / 空気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, steady-state and unsteady-state measurement and visualization methods were developed and integrated to establish the foundation for "sports fluid engineering." The critical Reynolds number of a typical football with 32 panels made from pentagonal and hexagonal pieces was found to be approximately 200,000. The lift during a ski jump with an attack angle of approximately 35° was found to be 230 N. We consider these results to be useful and representative of sports fluid data.