The mechanisms for deterioration of thermoregulatory responses in older people and the counter measure against their heat illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40128715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO Yoshi-ichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (40372510)
OKAZAKI Kazunobu  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (70447754)
HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
TANIGUCHI Shun'ichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60117166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 運動生理学 / 体温調節能 / 血液量 / インシュリン / 中高年者 / 暑熱耐性 / 熱中症予防 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝子修飾 / 運動トレーニング / 糖質・乳蛋白質 / 糖質・乳タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined any merits of the supplementation of a mixture of carbohydrate and protein during exercise training. First, we divided older men into 2 groups; carbohydrate + protein (Pro-CHO) and carbohydrate (CHO) supplementation groups. After 2-mo training, we found that thermoregulatory responses more improved with more increases in plasma volume and albumin content in Pro-CHO than CHO but arterial blood pressure decreased in both groups. Second, we divided older women into 3 groups; control (CNT), low (L-Pro-CHO), and high carbohydrate + protein (H-Pro-CHO) supplementation during interval walking training. After 5-mo training, we found that muscle strength, plasma volume, and inflammatory genes methylation increased more in H-Pro-CHO than CNT. In addition, the inter-individual variation of renal Na+ reabsorption rate in response to plasma insulin concentration during OGTT was smaller in H-Pro-CHO than in CNT. Thus, the supplementation might enhance the benefits of exercise training.