Formulation and evaluation of physical activity criteria for the prevention of sarcopenia/long-term care applicable to a wide range of elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Misaka  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroaki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
YAMADA Minoru  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30525572)
YAMADA Yosuke  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 研究員 (60550118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINAKA Yasuko  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (80166983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 身体活動量 / 体力 / 筋細胞量 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to formulate and evaluate physical activity criteria for the prevention of sarcopenia/long-term care applicable to a wide range of elderly people varying in the state of health and living conditions on the basis of data that we previously accumulated. We address this theme specifically by 1) conducting a baseline survey of the state of health, state of living, physical activity level, muscle mass, and fitness level in a large cohort, 2) developing and evaluating practical and effective sarcopenia/long-term care prevention programs, and 3) incorporating health economics indices in the assessment. For this purpose, we have launched a prospective study in a cohort consisting of about 18,000 elderly people in Kameoka City, excluding those with level 3 or higher need for care (Kyoto Kameoka Study).