Determinants of Intraindividual variability in energy metabolism and the relationship with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeho  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 基礎栄養研究部, 部長 (50251426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Kumpei  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00207565)
TAKATA KAZUKO  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養教育研究部, 室長 (80202951)
TANAKA CHIAKI  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40369616)
MATSUSHITA MAMI  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60517316)
斉藤 昌之  天使大学, 大学院看護栄養学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80036441)
Research Collaborator SAITO MASAYUKI  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (80036441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 身体活動 / 個人内変動 / 褐色脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated intraindividual variability in energy metabolism and physical activity and investigated the relationship with brown adipose tissue activity and obesity. As a result, brown adipose tissue activity contributed to seasonal variation in cold-induced thermogenesis, and interindividual variability of diet-induced thermogenesis and fat oxidation. Moreover, there was a significant correlation between cold-induced thermogenesis and total energy expenditure only in winter. Percentage of energy as fat at dinner was correlated with substrate oxidation during sleep and quantity and quality of sleep. Exercise in the fasting state in the morning was associated with more 24 hour fat oxidation. Both boys and girls in elementary school were less active in summer vacation than in May (school year), although the changes in body weight and in physical activity were not associated.