Development of active aging support programs to create a multi-generational community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kaoru Honoki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60106010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shuichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70152303)
KONDO Narihiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
CHOGAHARA Makoto  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00227349)
KATAGIRI Keiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80591742)
KATO Yoshiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30435052)
MATSUOKA Koji  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10283847)
INOUE MARI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20294184)
JYO Hitoshi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40145214)
HIRAYAMA Yosuke  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
HIRAKAWA Kasufumi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00093526)
MASUMOTO Kouhei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域介入 / 社会ネットワーク / アクティブエイジング / 多世代交流 / 高齢者 / 社会コミットメント / 健康増進 / 安心・安全 / 高齢者生活 / アクティブ・エイジング / 多世代共生 / 社会参加 / ボランティア活動 / 防災 / 地域参加 / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many developed countries are faced with the rapid aging of their populations and as a result, they have encountered sever problems. For example, in Japan, which has the most rapidly aging society in the world, the number of households consisting only of elderly couples, and households with elderly people living alone have increased annually. The number of elderly people dying alone , as well as requests to search for missing persons that have disappeared, possible due to dementia-related wandering have increased to approximately 10,000 people annually. Moreover, problems in responding to elderly people facing emergencies have been focused in recent years. Mutual support and cooperation in neighborhoods, and communities are essential for solving these problems and for allowing elderly people to live free from worry. In this study, we developed and conducted programs to enhance the interest in community involvement and promote social networks among community-dwelling people.