A research of three-dimensional measurements and virtual try-on systems to make clothes for persons with special needs in seating positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
ONO Eiichi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究部長 (80356732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Sumiei  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害福祉研究部, 室長 (20285969)
KURATA Takeshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (20356934)
ONISHI Masaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 研究員 (60391894)
OGATA Kunihiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科 (40641436)
UEYAMA Yuki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 流動研究員 (30710800)
大西 正輝  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60391893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衣環境 / 障害者衣服 / 座位 / 体形計測 / バーチャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wheelchair users with special needs have desired comfortable and flattering clothing, which is suit them considering their disabilities without disturbing their movements and getting disheveled. However, conventional manufacturing technologies of clothing are mainly based on standing postures, and most of ready-to-wear clothes neglect the comfort and appearance in seating positions. In this study, we developed a three-dimensional body measurement system for seating positions using a RGB-D camera and a contact sensor. We proposed a clothing CG model by the three-dimensional body measurement system, and a recognition method of sitting postures in order to reduce burdens of the try-on of clothes. Then, an AR technology was adopted to visualize try-on results like real-time simulations of apparel CAD systems. Moreover, we developed a dummy of wheelchair users with pressure sensors in order to evaluate clothes in seating positions.