| Project/Area Number |
24240100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北野 幸子 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
目黒 強 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
楠 房子 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
小川 義和 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, その他 (60233433)
稲垣 成哲 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
山口 悦司 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
三宅 志穂 神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80432813)
辻本 悟史 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20539241)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAYAMA Isao 静岡大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40210067)
NAKASE Isao 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 副館長 (10081564)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWAKAMI Shogo
OKUYAMA Hideto
SAKIYAMA Tohru
KATO Shigehiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 科学絵本 / 科学系博物館 / 科学リテラシー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to promote interdisciplinary collaboration among researchers of neuroscience, early childhood education, cognitive psychology, children's literature, design science, and science communication and education. Additionally, it aims to develop a pedagogical model for science education using picture books as science communication media. The results of this research can be summarized as follows: (1) Development of a pedagogical model and prototype that integrates “science picture books” as a form of science communication media that is suitable for early childhood education, as well as “science museum exhibits” for science communication. (2) Implementation of science communication outreach at the National Museum of Nature and Science, the Gamagori Museum of Earth, Life and the Sea, the Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, and the Asahiyama Zoo.