Research for development of science curriculum for excellence: Toward fostering innovation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
GINSHIMA Fumi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総合研究官 (30293327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 亮衛  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (40200951)
田中 俊也  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40171780)
根上 生也  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (40164652)
飯島 康之  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30202815)
日野 圭子  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
磯崎 哲夫  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243534)
羽曽部 正豪  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10218464)
寺田 光宏  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40514641)
中山 玄三  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211437)
野瀬 重人  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30309538)
高垣 マユミ  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50350567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Kazuhiro (YOSHIMURA Shigehiro)  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
KIMURA Suteo  鳴門教育大学, 名誉教授 (90000059)
HATOGAI Taro  首都大学東京, 客員教授 (10280512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 卓越性 / 教育課程編成理論 / 学習コンテンツ / イノベーティブ人材 / 科学 / 教育課程 / イノベーティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted some case studies on good practices on science learning in Japan and US, and some researches about trend of science curriculum development in the world, which have a lot of implications for development of science curriculum for excellence in Japan. On the other hand, we developed some learning contents for excellent students related to life science, biology and mathematics, and examined validity of those. From the viewpoint of psychology, we discussed issues for development of science curriculum or learning contents for excellence and assessment method of curriculum or contents.
The followings are brief summary of conclusions: (1) Creation of new knowledge should be included in the curriculum. (2) People who leads innovations have to acquire creative problem-solving competency, wide range of expertise and technical language. (3) Through learning activities and everyday life, learners have to familiarize academic culture which will be related to hidden curriculum.