| Project/Area Number |
24240103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Yuhei 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (50252565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKKAWA Toshiko 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (70214830)
TANAKA Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (70227122)
OHARA Miho 独立行政法人土木研究所, 水災害・リスクマネジメント国際研究センター, 連携准教授 (70361649)
SUZUKI Katsuaki 熊本大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90206467)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JIBIKI Yasuhito 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (10598866)
FUJIMOTO Toru 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (60589323)
IKEJIRI Ryohei 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (40711031)
| Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Hideyuki 東京大学, 大学院学際情報学府
HUANG Xinyue 東京大学, 大学院学際情報学府
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 防災教育 / 首都直下地震 / シナリオ型教材 / eラーニング / 教育工学 / 教材開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study proposed a scenario-based education program for disaster prevention education corresponding to learner’s situations and knowledge structures. The education program consisted of the following learning activities. First, the learners watch the animation and carefully draw the predicted scenario of the Tokyo inland earthquake. Second, a web application would help the learners diagnose the risk allowances in residential areas. Third, they simulate the behaviors after the Tokyo inland earthquake occurs through the scenario-based education program. Finally, they can share and discuss opinions about predicted and averted disasters of the Tokyo inland earthquake with others, including experts, via Facebook. The results of experimentation indicated that the number of predicted and averted disasters increased significantly and the knowledge structure around disaster mitigation of subjects expanded and cultivated after this program.