| Project/Area Number |
24240104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Toshio 電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60125094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIRI TOMOKO 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
KAYAMA MIZUE 信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (70233989)
NAGATA NAOMI 静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 講師 (50582293)
NAKABAYASHI KIYOSHI 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
KASHIHARA AKIHIRO 電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10243263)
NISHINOSONO HARUO 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90027673)
NAGANO KAZUO 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60107224)
TAKAOKA RYO 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10293135)
NISHIDA TOMOHIRO 大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00283820)
植野 真臣 電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 教授 (50262316)
安間 文彦 電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 助教 (70422574)
平田 謙次 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80387084)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA TOSHIKI 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60173845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | eラーニング / 多次元型学習者モデリング / 知識マイニング / Social Competence / eポートフォリオ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this paper, we describe a method for developing a learning management system that encourages learner interaction by "the architecture of participation". "The architecture of participation" describes the nature of systems that are designed for user contribution. We developed a learning management system based on SNS (Social Networking Service). Our system models leaner's knowledge and "participatory attributes". Participatory attributes are computed based on learning activities in our learning management system. Our system also recommends other learner's blog entries as "sub-contents" based on the learner models. Sub-contents are constructed of user's entries and some comments for these entries. Our aim is that the recommended sub-contents make learners aware, not only of some yet unknown concepts to them, but also of other users. We describe our experimental system.