Comparative history of science and technology on accidents, disasters, and constructions of safety standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takehiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90237941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Takuji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30262421)
HIRONO Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90302819)
SUZUKI Jun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80242048)
KAJI Masanori  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (00211839)
SUZUKI Akihito  慶応大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80296730)
KAKIHARA Yasushi  東京海洋大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (60345402)
KIM Boumsoung  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30419337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Koji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学史 / 技術史 / 事故 / 災害 / 安全基準 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of standards and conventions for safety purposes have been established in order to prevent accidents and mitigate disasters. This research project has investigated the historical processes of the establishment of these standards and conventions in various industrial medical fields of aviation, electric power, fire prevention, water management, insurance, chemistry, pharmaceuticals, and medicine. Although it is impossible to cover the whole aspects of the very large technological system, our project clarified distinct aspects and unknown but important cases of such safety standards and conventions in a large technological system that supports the present industrial society.