Historical Studies on Japanese Imperial Sciences and Its Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIN Chang-Geon  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50366431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fujihara Tatsushi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (00362400)
Matsumura Noriaki  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (00422379)
Miura Nobuo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20219588)
Sensui Hidekazu  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
Sugiyama Shigeo  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30179171)
Kato Shigeo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師 (30328653)
Kim Boumsoung  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30419337)
Kakihara Yasushi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60345402)
Sakano Toru  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70409142)
Tsukahara Togo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Kikuchi Akira  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80314277)
Kinase Takashi  東京理科大学, 工学部第一部教養, 准教授 (80548165)
Setoguchi Akihisa  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90419672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学史 / 帝国 / 医学史 / 人類学史 / 農学史 / 気象学史 / 地球科学史 / 植民地 / 生物学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We have demonstrated that there were unequal flows and uneven distributions of information and knowledge in the interior of Japanese imperial network.(2)We have clarified the facts of interaction between people and knowledge through colonies.(3)We have found the possibilities of discussion on the continuity between the Imperial and the post-Imperial.